Home | About Rosario Batangas | Barangay Development Network | Barangay Clusters | Barangays |

Waypoint Hunter

NEW BLOG CHRONICLES OUR TRAVEL around Rosario Batangas in search of Provincial Boundary Monuments (PBM), Municipal Boundary Monuments (MBM), Barangay Boundary Monuments (BBM) and other landmarks scattered throughout the municipality that are useful reference points for map making and navigation.
Visit us @ Waypoint Hunter

Municipality of Rosario Batangas

USEFUL REFERENCE MATERIALS like the Comprehensive Land Use Plan and Zoning Ordinance (CLUP/ZO), Annual Reports, Citizens Charter and Barangay Profiles are published in digital format for your convenience @ Municipality of Rosario Batangas Unofficial Blog
Rosario Batangas Philippines

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Projected Population: 2011-2012


POPULATION PROJECTIONS for the years 2011-2012 by barangay were calculated using the mathematical method particularly the geometric and participation rate methods described in Population Projections and Estimates section of Volume 2, A Guide to Sectoral Studies in the CLUP Preparation approved by the Housing and Land Use Regulatory Board (HLURB) through its Board Resolution No.815 Series of 2007 dated December 10, 2007.

The 2007 Census of Population conducted August 1, 2007 and the 2000 Census of Population of and Housing taken on May 1, 2000 were used as basis for our computations.

BARANGAY20112012
Alupay3,8293,886
Antipolo642652
Bagong Pook4,6214,689
Balibago2,0492,079
Bayawang1,2881,307
Baybayin2,3532,388
Bulihan3,3013,350
Cahigam2,0582,089
Calantas1,4601,482
Colongan1,7271,752
Itlugan4,3484,412
Lumbangan1,0001,014
Maalas-As1,7801,807
Mabato1,6551,679
Mabunga1,6171,641
Macalamcam A918932
Macalamcam B1,4391,460
Malaya1,4931,515
Maligaya771783
Marilag2,3462,380
Masaya3,0633,108
Matamis640650
Mavalor1,4361,457
Mayuro2,2192,252
Namuco3,9293,987
Namunga4,3274,391
Natu2,1112,142
Nasi1,8041,830
Palakpak745756
Pinagsibaan3,0623,107
Poblacion A1,0401,055
Poblacion B1,2371,256
Poblacion C1,0051,020
Poblacion D893906
Poblacion E2,2222,255
Putingkahoy2,2452,279
Quilib3,3373,386
Salao2,0072,036
San Carlos3,3033,352
San Ignacio1,7811,808
San Isidro3,2103,258
San Jose1,8761,903
San Roque3,2483,296
Santa Cruz2,9252,968
Timbugan1,8171,844
Tiquiwan1,3151,335
Leviste (Tubahan)1,6181,642
Tulos2,1002,131
ROSARIO101,208102,706

Population projections, says the HLURB, are a basic requirement in planning a city/municipality where these projections are primarily used as basis for estimating future needs for basic services (e.g., education and health services), determining level of demand for facilities and utilities, economic-related needs and corresponding spatial requirements, among others.



Rosario Batangas Philippines

No comments:

Loading...