Home | About Rosario Batangas | Barangay Development Network | Barangay Clusters | Barangays |

Waypoint Hunter

NEW BLOG CHRONICLES OUR TRAVEL around Rosario Batangas in search of Provincial Boundary Monuments (PBM), Municipal Boundary Monuments (MBM), Barangay Boundary Monuments (BBM) and other landmarks scattered throughout the municipality that are useful reference points for map making and navigation.
Visit us @ Waypoint Hunter

Municipality of Rosario Batangas

USEFUL REFERENCE MATERIALS like the Comprehensive Land Use Plan and Zoning Ordinance (CLUP/ZO), Annual Reports, Citizens Charter and Barangay Profiles are published in digital format for your convenience @ Municipality of Rosario Batangas Unofficial Blog
Rosario Batangas Philippines

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Liberation Period

Chapter VI
Liberation Period
Arrival of the Liberation Forces
Post Liberation Administration

Arrival of the Liberation Forces
Shortly after that ambush of the Japanese Soldiers in barrio San Roque, Tombol Hill was subjected to mortar attack by the U.S. forces. Then guerrilla elements (some from Cavite) attached to the advance units of the 11th Airborne Division, arrived and briefly occupied the town. A small patrol of U.S. soldiers came in the latter part of March 1945, and set up an observation post on top of Tombol Hill, before the arrival of the main liberation forces.

The evacuees, on learning of the developments in the town, started to return home. They were jubilant on the arrival of the units of the 11th Airborne Division and the 1st Cavalry Division. These units met south of Lipa (north of Rosario, in the area of now Padre Garcia) on March 30, 1945. The unit of the 11th Airborne Division was left to mop up the overran area [1], assisted by the guerrillas. It set up camp in Rosario with headquarters at the residence of Alcalde Gualberto.

An army field hospital was put up in the municipal nursery ground. It treated both army and civilian patients. The 1855th Signal Company of the 11th Airborne camped and set up the communication facilities in the burnt Catholic Church premises. The other units were camped around the town — in the plaza, in the burnt market place and in the other open spaces.

U.S. soldiers were commonly called "G.I. Joes". On their arrival they were loudly greeted by the civilians: "Victory Joe" with the "V" sign of the hand. G.I. Joes shared their supply of cigarettes with the menfolk; and candies with the women and children. Some civilians were hired to work in the camp as mess hall helpers and tent boys [2]. Some women did the laundry work. They were paid either in canned goods or in Philippine peso. Later, laborers were recruited to work on construction projects and in the base camp in Batangas.

The unit of the 11th Airborne Division stayed in Rosario until about 1945, then moved to Mataas na Kahoy.

Post Liberation Administration
On the reorganization of the local civil government, the U.S. military authorities installed the pre-war officials to their former positions except the alcalde of the town, Dr. Crisanto A. Gualberto. The CIC of the U.S. military authorities arrested Dr. Gualberto on charges of collaboration (a common charge against officials who served during the war). He was publicly displayed in the town plaza as collaborator to the dismay of his town's people whom he had served with fortitude during the war [3]. He was sent to the Iwahig Penal Colony along with Don Claro M. Recto and many other national political leaders of that time [4].

The U.S. military authorities sought the assistance of the Catholic Parish Church in looking for someone to be appointed alcalde of the town. Rev. Father Luis Mortera recommended a very respected resident, Dr. Fernando M. Escano. His family is one of the old and respected families of the town. He declined the honor to be alcalde and instead, he asked for medical supplies to help him open the public dispensary. The military authorities granted his request [5].

Jose B. Zuño, among the highly regarded men of the town, was appointed alcalde. After a brief term of Mr. Zuño, Atty. Jose P. Recto was appointed to be the next alcalde. He was the last alcalde under the Commonwealth Period, and became the First Mayor under the Third Philippine Republic.

Notes
  1. Baclogan, Uldarico, Philippine Campaign, p. 346
  2. Author [NB: Conrado T. Reyes] was among those tent boys of the 1855th Signal Co. 11th Airborne Division until their departure for Japan in August 1945.
  3. Related by Dr. Gregorio.
  4. Information provided by Crisanto Gualberto II and added to the author's Chronology of Events, Batikan Souvenir Program 2005.
  5. Dr. Escano, Fernando Letter to the Historical Committee, November 11, 1994.

Read related articles:

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Projected Population: 2011-2012


POPULATION PROJECTIONS for the years 2011-2012 by barangay were calculated using the mathematical method particularly the geometric and participation rate methods described in Population Projections and Estimates section of Volume 2, A Guide to Sectoral Studies in the CLUP Preparation approved by the Housing and Land Use Regulatory Board (HLURB) through its Board Resolution No.815 Series of 2007 dated December 10, 2007.

The 2007 Census of Population conducted August 1, 2007 and the 2000 Census of Population of and Housing taken on May 1, 2000 were used as basis for our computations.

BARANGAY20112012
Alupay3,8293,886
Antipolo642652
Bagong Pook4,6214,689
Balibago2,0492,079
Bayawang1,2881,307
Baybayin2,3532,388
Bulihan3,3013,350
Cahigam2,0582,089
Calantas1,4601,482
Colongan1,7271,752
Itlugan4,3484,412
Lumbangan1,0001,014
Maalas-As1,7801,807
Mabato1,6551,679
Mabunga1,6171,641
Macalamcam A918932
Macalamcam B1,4391,460
Malaya1,4931,515
Maligaya771783
Marilag2,3462,380
Masaya3,0633,108
Matamis640650
Mavalor1,4361,457
Mayuro2,2192,252
Namuco3,9293,987
Namunga4,3274,391
Natu2,1112,142
Nasi1,8041,830
Palakpak745756
Pinagsibaan3,0623,107
Poblacion A1,0401,055
Poblacion B1,2371,256
Poblacion C1,0051,020
Poblacion D893906
Poblacion E2,2222,255
Putingkahoy2,2452,279
Quilib3,3373,386
Salao2,0072,036
San Carlos3,3033,352
San Ignacio1,7811,808
San Isidro3,2103,258
San Jose1,8761,903
San Roque3,2483,296
Santa Cruz2,9252,968
Timbugan1,8171,844
Tiquiwan1,3151,335
Leviste (Tubahan)1,6181,642
Tulos2,1002,131
ROSARIO101,208102,706

Population projections, says the HLURB, are a basic requirement in planning a city/municipality where these projections are primarily used as basis for estimating future needs for basic services (e.g., education and health services), determining level of demand for facilities and utilities, economic-related needs and corresponding spatial requirements, among others.



Rosario Batangas Philippines

Monday, December 12, 2011

Chronology of Events in Rosario


CHRONOLOGY OF EVENTS IN THE HISTORY OF ROSARIO, BATANGAS


Compiled by Conrado “Ka Rading” T. Reyes



1636 Christianization began on the southwest coast of Batangas (in present day Lobo). A secular priest was stationed in this area.

1687 The Christian settlement or “cabezera” established in this coastal area was plundered by the Moro raiders. The inhabitants fled inland to Hilerang Kawayan near the Kansahayan River (in Taysan). Here they formed a new settlement and adopted the name Rosario. Don Nicolas Morales was their gobernadorcillo.

1691 A parish was established in the new settlement site of Rosario which the Agustinians spiritually administered for some 30 years.

1703 A native of Rosario, Gaspar Aquino de Belen, wrote and published the first Tagalog “Pasyon ni Jesus Christong Panginoon Natin.”

1739 Relocation of Rosario, farther north to a safer place due to the increasing danger of Moro raids had to be considered by the Dominicans were now the administrators of the parishes in the mission. Some years later, Rosario was relocated near the south bank of Tubig ng Bayan, which is now Padre Garcia. The original location is came to be known as Pinagbayanan, Taysan.

1751 A document of this year described a church in Rosario to have been built of light materials, but with a fully furnished and painted “reablo mayor” (altar).

1776 Rosario became a parish at its new location.

1834 The church was continuously improved until it had not only a wall of cut stone, but a tiled roof and a bell tower as well.

1848 San Juan was officially separated from Rosario as an independent town, after it became a separate parish in 1846.

1849 A native son of Rosario, Vicente Garcia, was ordained priest. He held high positions in the Archdiocese of Manila but had later joined Dr. Rose Rizal in the propaganda movement leading to the Revolution of 1896.

1850 Taysan became an independent town, but still remained part of the parish of Rosario with Lobo until 1860.

1871 Lobo became a separate town. The Recollects began to administer the parish of Rosario. In the succeeding years, Rosario became its vicariate center with the Reverend Father Fray Mariano Paña as provincial vicar. Much improvement was done in Rosario by the Recollect fathers.

1896 Rosario was among the few undisturbed towns in Batangas at the outbreak of the Philippine Revolution

1897 The friars had earlier abandoned their church. Don Melecio Bolaños, municipal president, with the tacit agreement of Padre Vicente Garcia, organized an armed group and took possession of the town.

1898 Rosario, freed of Spanish control, elected Don Leon Magtibay, municipal president. Don Melecio Bolaños was given command of the local insurrectos.

1899 With the outbreak of the Filipino-American War, Bolaños was commissioned colonel, and Rufino Goyena as captain by Gen. Miguel Malvar. Arrival in Rosario of 17 Spanish prisoners of war for the custody of Col. Bolaños.

1900 January 13 - Invasion of Rosario from Lipa by some 15 American troopers on horseback, led by Col. Bullard and Col. Anderson. After a brief fight, the Filipino defenders withdrew. The Americans came upon some 70 Spanish prisoners in the poblacion and discovered the hidden revolutionary fund, amounting to some 20,000 Mexican peso in silver coins. They all left for Lipa with the money before sunset.

1901 In the late period of the guerrilla war against the Americans, Gen. Malvar was in his hide-out in Rosario, directing the campaign. The town was burned together with the church and convent. Don Vicente Luna - a former municipal president and father of Gen. Malvar’s adjutant Luis Luna - was a helpless victim. His house was set on fire and his body thrown to the flames for not cooperating with the Americans . Concentration (zona) of civilians began.

1902 April 16 – Gen. Malvar with his family and aides, surrendered at the U. S. Army detachment in Sitio Balugbog of Baybayin, Rosario. On the same day they were escorted to Lipa and presented to Gen. Franklin Bell.

1902 June 9 – The seat of government of Rosario was officially transferred to Tombol. A new set of officals were elected with Don Geronimo Carandang as “presidente” and Don Diego Rosales as “bise presidente”. The old site became barrio Lumang Bayan.

1908 Led by Don Antonino Luancing, many prominent families in Rosario joined the Church Nationalist Movement of Bishop Gregorio Aglipay.

1909 The Roman Catholic church established its own parish in the new Rosario.

1922 Election of Venustiano Escano as municipal president to the 1st of his three consecutive terms. In his term, a unique water works system was constructed with a concrete water tank embedded on top of Tombol Hill.

1936 Dr. Crisanto A. Gualberto was elected alcalde and served Rosario until the end of the Pacific War in1945.

1941 A Philippine Army Training camp was put up in barrio San Roque early in the
year. Schools were immediately closed soon after the bombing of the Philippines by the Japanese planes. On December 8, evacuation started. The Chinese stores were looted shortly after the Japanese landed in Mauban and in Siain, Tayabas (Quezon) on Christmas eve.

1942 Early in January, the first sound of battle was heard in Rosario from the direction of Lusakan, Tiaong, Quezon. Japanese army units arrived in Rosario from Tiaong and from San Juan.

1943 The guerrilla movement wad introduced in Rosario by Jorge Espina. The units organized were led by Bataan veteran Galicano Luancing, Jr. and the Farols of Macalamcam

1944 Most difficult year of the war. Abduction was common among those suspected to be either pro-Japanese or pro-guerrilla. For the death of two Japanese soldiers, 2 policemen were executed in return on October 5. U. S. war planes began appearing in the sky. The Japanese blasted the surrounding bridges of the town, and finally their ammunition and equipment stored in the cave at the base of Tombol Hill, before leaving for Lipa.

1945 February 12 – marked the beginning of the massacre in Rosario. Five male residents of the town were the first victims. They were hacked and bayoneted to death by Japanese soldiers. In March, they burned the town.

1945 April – units of the 1st Cavalry Division, and of the 1855th Signal Corp, 11th Airborne Division liberated Rosario. Jose B. Zuño was appointed mayor. Dr. Crisanto A. Gualberto was arrested by the U. S. Army authorities and sent to Palawan prison camp on charges of collaboration.

1946 Founding of Padre Vicente Garcia Memorial Academy (PVGMA).

1947 Guerrilla leader, Isaac Farol won against veteran politician and war time alcalde, Dr. Gualberto, in the first post war election for mayor

1949 Lumang Bayan with several other barrios separated from Rosario to become the municipality of Padre Garcia

1950 At the height of the HUKBALAHAP movement in the region, Rosario was among the few towns the Huks dared not disturb. The town was armed camp at night.

1951 Guerilla Capt. Angel Arias, mayor Farol’s former Chief of Police ran against Mayor Farol's protégé, Teodoro Cuartero for mayor. Capt. Arias, who was supported by Dr. Crisanto Gualberto, won the election. Mayor-elect Angel Arias was shot dead December 23 – considered the first postwar politically-related incident.

1952 February 22 - Toedoro Cuartero, the loser in the election, too, met a violent death in barrio San Carlos.

1953 February 16 – First councilor Fortunato Inandan was appointed acting mayor for few days.

1953 July 9 – Guerilla Capt. Esteban de Guzman, then Chief of Police was gunned down in midtown. Charged for the murder of Capt. de Guzman were former Police Chief Guadencio Manigbasm, two policemen and several former guerilla members. The accused were all convicted of the crime. They were later pardoned.

1957 Construction of the RosarioMunicipal Hall was started from the pork barrel of House Speaker Laurel. Isabelita Comia was elected Councilor – the first lady councilor elected in Rosario.

1958 Chief of Police, Felicisimo H. Luna resigned to run against re-electionst Mayor Jose E. Agoncillo. Luna won the election.

1959 Mayor Luna assumed office and was successively re-elected. He was mayor of Rosario until his death on November 14, 1982.

1968 The Municipal Government of Rosario suffered from serious economic reverses. It lost to Padre Garcia the cattle auction market operations, now among the largest in the country. Fire gutted the public market then located in now Laurel Park.

1969 Resurgence of politically motivated violence. The residence of mayor Luna’s Chief of Police was peppered by bullets.

1970 An ambush occurred in Putingkahoy resulting in the death of Romeo Asa, son of a former candidate for mayor, Juan Asa.

1971 March 21 – Mayor Luna escaped death in an ambush in Ermita, Manila. A policeman escort died; a second escort was crippled.

1972 Martial law momentarily put a stop to the political violence in Rosario

1979 Rosario, a pre-war first class municipality had sunk to the 5th class position in the province.

1981 Multi-million peso agri-business enterprises started to invest in Rosario. Municipal income started to increase.

1982 Mountain part of Rosario was suspected to be a uranium area in a radiometric and geochemical survey by the Philippine Atomic Energy Commission in 1980. Sudden death of Mayor Luna. Vice Mayor Felimon Magracia succeeded him. Luna’s son, Antonio was appointed vice mayor.

1986 April- The Aquino Administration replaced Mayor Magracia with former Mayor Jose E. Agoncillo as OIC Mayor, and Vice Mayor Luna with Kapitan Doroy Guno as OIC Vice Mayor. Guno was shot dead in the municipal cockpit before he could assumed office. His son, Lito was appointed OIC Vice Mayor. Mrs. Marife C. Barrera was appointed mayor shortly before the election of 1987.

1987 Antonio T. Luna won the election against former Mayors Agoncillo and Magracia. Municipal economy began to improve. Rural Banks started to establish in Rosario.

1989 December 9 – Mayor Antonio T. Luna was assassinated.

1990 Station of the Cross Project at Tombol Hill was inaugurated. Rosario has been selected as one of the province’s special growth zone under the CALABARZON Project to be the center of Agro-Industrial Development in southeastern Batangas.

1994 Research of the history of Rosario was undertaken by this author on the directive of Mayor Rodolfo G. Villar.

1995 A Digest of the history of Rosario appeared in an article in Rosario Town Fiesta Souvenir Program – Rosario: Its Origin and Development

1996 March 5 – The Sangguniang Bayan declared the 9th day of June as Araw ng Rosario and every year thereafter, in Resolution No. 14-96.

1997 A 3-day celebration was held commemorating the 310th Foundation Year of Rosario. Hymno ng Rosario was adopted.

1999 The President of the Philippines issued Presidential Proclamation No. 88: Declaring June 9 of every year as “Araw ng Rosario” in the municipality of Rosario, Province of Batangas.

2001 Rosario regained its position as among the premiere towns of the province. Rosario elected its first lady chief executive Mayor Clotilde G. Villar.

2003 Rosario is presented to the Spanish-speaking world in the concluding chapters of the historical novel, “¡Olvidad Filipinas!” — about Spain’s last days in the Philippines and of the 17 Spanish prisoners of war in Rosario in 1899. Dr. Jose R. Gregorio, descendant of Rosario’s revolutionary leader Col. Melecio Bolaños and the town's historian Conrado T. Reyes were featured in the epilogue of the book.

2004 Various infrastructure projects were begun upon the assumption into office by Mayor Felipe A. Marquez. These include the construction of a sectionalized Public Market (through the assistance of Sen. Ralph G. recto), the renovation of the Municipal hall's facade and lobby, construction of Municipal Health Center and different farm-to-market roads, among others.

2005 The first Sinukmani Festival was held as part of the 10-day Foundation Anniversary Celebration of Rosario. This is part of the Administration's efforts to promote culture and tourism in the municipality.

2006 The second Sinukmani Festival was aired live in GMA-7's morning program, Unang Hirit. The Rosario Training and Livelihood Center was made operational. An assorment of new establishments opened in Poblacion area, further encouraging businessmen to invest in Rosario such as Bank of the Philippine Islands, South Star Drug, Andok's 24-hour Restaurant and Mercury Drug.

2007 The first Jollibbee Store in Rosario was inaugurated by Mayor Marquez. It was also in this year that computerization of the Permits & Licensing Division and Municipal Treasurer's Office became fully operational. Mayor Marquez was given a second mandate by his constituents in elections that also saw the victory of former Lipa City Mayor Vilma Santos-Recto as Provincial Governor of Batangas.

2008 The book “Rosario: Its Origins and History” was approved by members of the Municipal Culture and Arts Council for endorsement to the Department of Education for inclusion in the different schools in Rosario. Mayor Marquez immediately ordered the mass-production of the said book for distribution among public schools.


Notes:

The author’s [Conrado T. Reyes] manuscript of the history of Rosario was the source of information for this chronology which has, among others, the following for References:

1. Scott, W.H. Pre-hispanic Source materials for the Study of Philippine History – 1968 second edition

2. Philippine Land and People Series, Handog No. 2

3. Duldulao M.D. The Filipino Portrait of a People

4. Constantino, R. The Philippine, A Past Revisited

5. Bayer and De Veyra - Pictorial History of the Philippines

6. Jose Regalado Trola, … Ancestral Churches in Batangas, Ayala Foundation Inc. 2003 (Book Project) Batangas Forged by Fire

7. The Cultural Traditional Media of the Philippines – Manila 1991

8. Sastron, Manuel, Filipinas Requineos Estudios Batangas y Su Provencia

9. May, Glenn Anthony, Battle for Batangas 1993

10. Angeler, Joseph Moya, ­­¡Olvidad Filipinas! (2003)

11. Respecio, Saturnino G., Article on: (a) Padre Vicente Garcia, and (b) I Witnessed the Surrender of Gen. Malvar, Related by Regina Malabanan Vda Zuno

Most of the events from 1936 are the personal accounts of the author [Conrado T. Reyes].

SOURCE: Rosario of Batangas: Its Origin and Developments, 2008 Edition. Reprinted by permission of the author, Conrado T. Reyes.


NB: This article was reprinted in recognition of the efforts of the late Ka Rading Reyes to compile a chronology of events relevant to the evolution of Rosario both as community and as an important entity of governance in this part of the province of Batangas.

Minor editing like typographical corrections and rearrangements of text without modification of its content have been made by Rosario Batangas Information signifying that only superficial differences exist between this online article and the original source.

The contents of this article have not been verified independently by Rosario Batangas Information. Reader's discretion is advised.

Loading...